Banking and Finance, Capital Markets, Pubic Policy and Communication
Financial Institutions, Project Finance and Infrastructure
Victor Kipiani is a Senior Partner at MKD Law, specializing in complex banking and structured finance matters, private and public placements, multi-party and multi-jurisdictional project finance mandates, and energy trans-shipment and related infrastructure.
Recently, Mr. Kipiani has advised the Asian Development Bank and the Black Sea and Trade Development Bank on a series of lari-denominated debt securities issuances; the Netherlands Development Finance Company on multiple credit, bonds and fund-raising facilities; Herbalife on practically all regulatory aspects of operating in Georgia; Knauf Group on business and advisory matters; represented a key shareholder’s interests during a transaction involving the Dariali hydro-power plant; acted for Société Générale during the financing of a major purchase of defense equipment; Schlumberger on all principal aspects of local operations; advised and represented the US Embassy in Tbilisi; and acted as counsel to the Industrial and Commercial Bank of China in relation to the expansion of a major thermal plant in Gardabani.
Mr. Kipiani is a founding partner of the firm and was admitted to the Georgian Bar in 1996. He is also the chairman of Geocase, a leading Georgian think-tank; member of the board of the Independent Directors’ Association; and an advisory committee member at Georgia’s Service for Accounting, Reporting and Auditing Supervision.
Victor has been recommended as one of Georgia’s leading lawyers by all major international directories. He also writes articles and opinions on a wide range of public and global policy issues for various national and international publications and organizations.