Koba Bobokhidze is a legal advisor and an attorney at MKD Law, having joined the firm in 1998. His professional practice includes corporate, civil, administrative and criminal law as well as various specialized legal spheres such as banking, insurance, immovable property, health, energy, taxation, construction, intellectual property and labour relations.
His professional experience reflects his extensive work for both Georgian and foreign corporate clients, providing legal assistance in different fields of business and advising upon and representing various investment projects.
Koba Bobokhidze has successfully represented both local and international clients before all of Georgia’s various courts during different disputes involving corporate, civil, administrative, tax and criminal law as well as other matters. He has also represented clients and served as a legal expert during court proceedings in both Switzerland and the United Kingdom.
He has been a founding member of the Georgian Bar Association since 2005.
In 1992-1997 he studied at Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University’s Faculty of Law.
He leads various academic activities and is a guest lecturer on corporate law at the law faculties of different universities. Besides his native Georgian, he also speaks English and Russian.