Employment, Corporate and M&A, Litigation, Arbitration and Dispute Resolution
Mariam Karseladze is an Associate at MKD Law. She joined the team after successfully completing a 5-month internship program at the firm’s Legal Clinic in 2017, and worked as a paralegal, then - as a junior associate before being promoted to her current position. Her responsibilities include drafting contracts, preparing legal opinions and representing clients during various proceedings before state bodies in Georgia.
Her recent transactions included helping Eurodrug Laboratories Ltd. to establish a branch in Georgia; advising the ALP law firm on Georgia’s labor law framework; representing SEL Georgia during the registration of new directors; and assisting JSC Georgian Plantations to change their legal status. Mariam has also contributed to MKD’s litigation team during complex cases involving, inter alia, property law and employment law matters.
Mariam graduated with honors from Tbilisi State University, where she obtained a Bachelor’s (in 2016) and a Master’s (in 2018) degree in civil law. She also completed a Harvard Law School affiliate course in 2019 and holds a CopyrightX Certification.
Before joining MKD, she worked as an intern at the Legal Department of Georgia’s Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection, where she prepared legal documents, attended court hearings and administrative proceedings. Her professional experience also includes working at the Civil Chamber of Tbilisi City Court and as an intern with the Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA).
Mariam has been a member of the Georgian Bar Association since 2017, specializing in civil law.