MKD Law Facilitates 10 Million USD Deal for the Black Sea International University in Share Divestiture
MKD Law provided full legal assistance and representation to the Black Sea International University partners throughout the process of alienating 100% of the university's shares. After months of continuous negotiations, the parties successfully concluded a landmark deal worth 10 million USD. This transaction stands as the largest in the education sector in recent years.
The MKD Law partners Sandro Samadbegishvili and Davit Metskhovrishvili represented the law firm during this significant transaction.
"We are pleased that such a substantial and impactful deal was finalized between the partners of Georgia's leading private universities. This agreement ensures the continued existence of the Black Sea International University, an institution with a 30-year history, and We are optimistic about its ongoing progress in the years to come. The obligations outlined in the deal span over several years, and the proper regulation of these required meticulous attention and expertise from the legal advisors of both parties," stated Sandro Samadbegishvili.