Main Practice Areas:
Real Estate and Construction,  Litigation, Arbitration and Dispute Resolution, Restructuring, Insolvency and Bankruptcy, Corporate Law and Labor Law
Key Sectors:
Real Estate Market and Construction, Logistics (transportation), General Business
Davit Metskhovrishvili is a partner at MKD Law. He has many years of experience of civil and administrative disputes as well as insolvency and rehabilitation proceedings. This extensive experience of litigation gives David the ability to quickly assess practical risks related to various transactions or legal actions and to find effective solutions.
David has extensive experience of real estate transactions and the legal assessment of construction projects. He has advised the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and the International Finance Corporation (IFC) on a project to renovate and convert Tbilisi’s railway station into a shopping centre, the European Commission on construction, the US Embassy in Georgia and the US State Department on real estate acquisition and construction, and Georgian Glass & Mineral Water on various corporate issues. David was also involved in a project to purchase one of Georgia’s major breweries by Efes Breweries International, has advised British Petroleum on the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP) and represented their subsidiary the Georgian Pipeline Company in various legal disputes. He has also advised and represented Synergy Construction, Knauf Gips Tbilisi, Schlumberger, Gebrüder Weiss and other companies.
David graduated (LL.M) from Tbilisi State University with distinction and has been a member of the Georgian Bar Association since 2004. In the 2017 ‘Legal 500’ report, he was recognized as a ‘Next Generation Lawyer’.