Corporate and M&A, Real Estate, Banking & Finance
Transportation, Energy and Infrastructure, Hospitality
Mikheil Gogeshvili is a Partner at MKD Law. He specializes in complex M&A, transport and infrastructure projects.
His recent mandates included advising a US-based investor negotiating a joint venture in Georgia’s hydro-power sector; China’s Industrial and Commercial Bank in relation to financing a major thermal plant in Gardabani; a five-star hotel brand in negotiating management agreement with local hotel owners; Gebrüder Weiss on transportation and logistics; and Microsoft on various aspects of Georgian law and practice.
Mr. Gogeshvili is a member of the Georgian Bar Association, and has previously served on its commercial law panel. He is member of the arbitration panel of the licensing unit of the Georgian Football Federation, and a lecturer on contract law at the school of law and politics of the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA).
Mikheil holds a law diploma from Tbilisi State University, a Master of Laws degree in contract and commercial law from the University of Helsinki, and a Postgraduate Diploma in corporate law from Washington College of Law. In addition to his native Georgian, he speaks English and Russian.