Litigation, Arbitration and Dispute Resolution, Employment and Immigration, Corporate and M&A
General Business, Project Finance, Infrastructure and PPP, Pharmaceuticals and Transportation (aviation)
Sandro Samadbegishvili is a Partner at MKD Law. He has worked on a wide range of matters for the past 10 years, during which he has represented over 100 clients in more than 200 cases with a total value exceeding USD 100 million.
As part of the MKD Law team, Mr. Samadbegishvili has provided support on Georgian law matters in 7 out of 11 cases resolved by ICSID involving the country.
He has also advised and represented 5 major airlines operating in Georgia as well as leading global aviation finance companies for commercial jets, engines and helicopters.
Throughout his practice, Sandro has also served as a legal counsel for foreign diplomatic and governmental organizations, including the Israeli and Japanese embassies and the US Department of Justice.
His experience of PPP and infrastructure projects is supported by a deep knowledge of their respective legal frameworks and doctrines, largely acquired during his participation in the drafting of Georgia’s PPP Law. His PhD thesis focuses upon a comparative analysis of PPP laws and regulations.
Prior to his PhD studies and joining MKD Law, Mr. Samadbegishvili graduated from the Caucasus School of Law, was awarded an LLM degree by the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs, and served as an intern at the Council of Europe’s Venice Commission, where he worked on an assessment of Georgian constitutional and electoral law.