cube.svg cube_not_main.svg
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) hosted the signing ceremony of a Memorandum of Co-operation between the Independent Directors Association and the Service for Accounting, Reporting and Auditing Supervision
The memorandum was signed by the members of IDA’s board, Mr Tariel Gvalia and Mr Victor Kipiani (one of MKD’s partner), as well as by the head of SARAS, Mr Iuri Dolidze.
The aim of this agreement is to promote capital markets and economic growth in Georgia through the introduction of best practices in terms of corporate governance, transparency and accountability.
By signing the memorandum, both parties agreed to work according to the principles of co-operation, partnership and mutual support towards implementing and reinforcing the best international standards of corporate management in Georgia.
‘Signing the memorandum is important within a much broader context, as we are now teaming up to further promote sound principles and a framework for corporate management that will have a great impact upon Georgia’s investment image and ranking,’ stated Mr Kipiani.
The memorandum is a good step towards engaging with all the relevant stakeholders in order to boost the profile of Georgia’s domestic capital market as a key factor for driving the Georgian economy.