cube.svg cube_not_main.svg
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) advises Netherlands Development Finance Company (FMO) on its debut bond issue in Georgian currency
The issue in amount of GEL 160,000,000 of 5-year bonds has been admitted to the category A listing of the Georgian Stock Exchange. The floating rate coupon shall be paid quarterly at the rate of 3-months (91-days) the National Bank of Georgia Certificate of Deposit with maturity of the bonds falling on July 20, 2023.
The bond issuance is a part of back-to-back transaction where FMO has agreed to make available to JSC Bank of Georgia a term facility in aggregate amount of GEL 160 million with MKD advising on the same facility.
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri deal team, consisting of Natalia Babakishvili and Victor Kipiani, was selected as sole legal counsel to FMO which again demonstrates high quality and value of MKD’s capital markets practice and singles out the firm with its unrivalled track record on debt securities deals.