cube.svg cube_not_main.svg
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) advises the Black Sea Trade & Development Bank on a USD 30 million loan to the Bank of Georgia
This is the second facility the BSTDB has extended to the BOG, and its aim is to support small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in Georgia. The proceeds of the loan will be used to finance industrial, agricultural or manufacturing projects as well as investment programmes in Georgia.
To fund this operation, the BSTDB will issue bonds through a public listing on the Georgian Stock Exchange. This will enhance the Georgian capital market’s development as well as contribute to the Georgian government’s efforts to de-dollarize the country’s banking sector.
MKD have been advising the BSTDB for over a decade, providing valuable legal expertise based upon the years of extensive experience which make MKD stand out among Georgia’s law firms.