cube.svg cube_not_main.svg
Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) advises The Netherlands Development Finance Company (FMO) on 12.5 million USD transaction deal
Signing ceremony was held at Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi and attended by various high-ranking government officials and business representatives.
The Netherlands Development Finance Company (FMO) is the Dutch development bank which supports sustainable private sector growth in developing and emerging markets by investing in aspiring entrepreneurs. Allocated funds will allow the bank to expand lending to SME businesses in Georgia and facilitate the private sector revenues, which on its part will contribute to further development of the country.
MKD’s transaction team was led by  Victor Kipiani, partner, and  Giorgi Kankava, lawyer at the firm  providing with a local law support  in course of negotiations and advising FMO on regulatory and various related aspects of the transactions.
The transaction is again in demonstration of high standard services which MKD provides to various international and multinational finance and lending institutions and the firm's unique role in the market.