Baqar Palavandishvili of Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) speaks at the Business Law Symposium
Baqar Palavandishvili, a lawyer at Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD), was invited as a speaker on Personal Data Protection issues. As an expert in this field, he covered practical aspects of data processing, cross-border data transfer and the inspection procedures of the Personal Data Protection Inspector of Georgia.
“Personal data protection is becoming increasingly important in Georgia as companies regularly engage in the processing, collection and transfer of individuals’ personal data made available to them. The process is no longer unchecked and the Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspector ensures compliance. Georgian data protection laws set forth many detailed regulations which must be observed by businesses, including protecting individuals’ rights, implementing adequate data safety measures, complying with the procedures for obtaining consent from the Inspector, submitting filing system catalogues, etc.” explains Baqar Palavandishvili.
As a pioneer in the data privacy sector, Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri law firm has a strong track record of advising world-known international brands and local businesses on various matters concerning Georgian data protection law. Based on years of experience, MKD’s team of professionals provides, in particular, a comprehensive interpretation of the laws and advice related to data collection, processing, storage, transfer abroad and more.
The general MKD presentation on the legal regulations regarding personal data protection in Georgia is available in soft copy format upon request (in Georgian). Please feel free to contact us at the following:
Tel.: +995322553880; + 995322973880; Email: