The aim of the Cooperation Memorandum is to give the law students the essential practical skills for their professional development. Specific activities under the Cooperation Memorandum are the launching of the legal clinic and short-term internship programs, assistance in arranging the moot court competitions, contribution to the improvement of the faculty library, support in terms of the employment of the faculty graduates, etc.
Along with signing the Memorandum, the two leading Georgian legal scholars – Tinatin Tsereteli and Sergo Jorbenadze, were commemorated at the event by naming the conference halls of Mgaloblisihvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) after them.
The Cooperation Memorandum is the second and very important step taken by Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) towards collaboration with the institutions of higher education. The first memorandum was signed with the Caucasus School of Law and has been a success.